WHS Awards Night

At Westfield High School’s annual Awards Night on May 28, which was held virtually due to COVID-19, approximately 145 awards were presented to the following graduating seniors:

  •  FMBA Local 30 Westfield Firefighters Scholarship - Emily Ensslin
  • Westfield High School Blue Devil TV Award - Jakob Tannenbaum
  • Italian-American Club of Westfield Terry DiFalco Scholarships - Mark Falletta, Julia Gagliardi, Jackie LaMastra, and Theresa Lizzo
  • Westfield Young Republican Committee Public Service Award - Patrick Mullen
  • John Byrne Memorial Scholarships - Emily Ensslin and Jeremy Kronheimer
  • Kathryn Brennan Memorial Award - Paul Romeo
  • Katherine E. Cuthbertson Memorial Achievement Awards - Helen Chinn, Ian Gurland, Jakob Tannenbaum, and Henry Vierschilling
  • Bruce G Dunning Memorial Award - Greta McLaughlin
  • Edmund K. Faltermayer Journalism Scholarship - Abigail Jarecki
  • Mark & Debra Friedman Innovation Scholarship - Samantha Shih
  • Ezra Kennedy Memorial Scholarships - William Litchholt, Sara Miller, and Anna Saber
  • Dorothy Kirkley Memorial Scholarship - Viggo Jabon
  • Lightbridge Academy Scholarship - Lindsay Sherman
  • Laurence F. Greene Achievement Awards - Inti Araya and Nicholas Robinson
  • The Douglas J. Odenkirk Memorial Award - Inti Araya
  • The Franklin School Jake Tooley Scholarship - Sara Saber
  • Derrick Nelson Service & Leadership Award - Kevin Yucetepe
  • Spencer Savings Bank Scholarship - Paul Romeo
  • The Matthew Thomas Toriello Memorial Award - Sophia Powell
  • Adult School Scholarship - Madeline Katz
  • Westfield Art Association Award - Sophia Wayner
  • Westfield Chapter UNICO National Awards - William Loggia, Andrew Principato, and Demi Tsavekou
  • The Westfield Future Achievement Scholarships - Ryjon Burke, Juan Castillo, Roselyne Garabete, and Jack Ruckman
  • Westfield Jaycees Scholarship - Anastasia Fowler
  • Ailish Campanile Scholarship - Catharine Miller
  • The Kelly Mazzucco Scholarship - Mikaela Buoscio
  • Barbara Philpot Memorial Spirit Awards - John Czarnecki, Anastasia Fowler, and Roselyne Garabete
  • The Barry Judd Memorial Scholarships - Anastasia Fowler and Arthur Robbins-Geller
  • Charles Ropars Memorial Scholarships - Gianni Pizzi and Rachel Seigerman
  • The Westfield Education Association Scholarships - Ava Feldman, Emma Karp, and William Loggia
  • Ann & Victor Frette Memorial Scholarships - Remi Shendell and Jakob Tannenbaum
  • Charles E. Brown History Prize Award - Greta McLaughlin
  • Westfield PAL Allen Chin Memorial Scholarships - Emma Karp and Paul Romeo
  • Westfield PTC Scholarships - Jeremy Kronheimer, Casimir Malak, Remi Shendell, Kevin Vricella-Stokes, and Amanda Wagner
  • The Anne & Douglas Yearley Memorial Scholarships - Alana Allen-Jones, Sophia Mirrione, and Amanda Wagner
  • Daughters of American Revolution Good Citizens Award - Ava Feldman 

DEPARTMENT AWARDS

  • English Department Award for Excellence in Language - Logan Calder
  • English Department Award for Excellence in Literature - Morgan Rollins
  • English Department Book Lover's Award - Ava Feldman
  • Margaret Dietrich Award - Etan Zeller Maclean
  • The Senior Growth & Perseverance Award - Madeline Ripper
  • Kelly Mazzucco Journalism Award - Caroline Dwyer
  • The Andrew Karp Award - Jessica Schlewitt
  • The Gail Trimble Memorial Award - Kathryn Bartlett
  • The Buriss Music & MacRitchie Technology Award - Helen Chinn
  • Jean M. McDermott Fine Arts Award - Emily O'Connell
  • Madeline Wild Bristol Awards - Stephen Park and Brooke Walden
  • Rachel Mather Sullivan Scholarship - Libby Richardson
  • The Charles Addams Memorial Art Award - Adam Wachtel
  • AP Calculus AB Award - Emily Isaacman
  • AP Calculus BC Award - Aidan Kilbourn
  • AP Statistics Award - Michael Catania
  • Calculus Award - Kevin Vricella-Stokes
  • Computer Science Award - Hasumi Tanemori
  • Discrete Mathematics, Probability & Statistics Award - Anthony Butera
  • Seminar in College Mathematics Award - Kurt Hu
  • The Les Jacobsen "SBATAI" Award - Tia Lemberg
  • Physical Education Award (female - Helen Chinn
  • Physical Education Award (male) - Henry Shapiro
  • Biology 2 AP Award - Jessica Schlewitt
  • Chemistry 2 AP Award - Ian Gurland
  • Environmental Science Award - Majeed Assadi
  • Exercise and Sports Science Award - Abigael McKinney
  • Forensic Science Award - Michael Catania
  • D.E.A. (Introduction to Design, Engineering and Architecture) - Kurt Hu
  • Physics AP Award - Aidan Kilbourn
  • Noel and Thelma Taylor Memorial Award - Julia Tompkins
  • David M. Hart Science Award - Majeed Assadi
  • Growth Mindset Award - Kaleb Amarante
  • Model United Nations and Youth and Government Awards - Olivia Conti, Adam Schwartz and Brianna Vaca
  • Social Studies Department Award - Madeline Katz
  • The Excellence in History Award - Remi Shendell
  • Steven Lapidus Memorial Scholarship - Elisa Saint-Denis
  • Westfield Foundation Awards - Ava Feldman and Madeline Katz
  • Mrs. Henry Bayard McCoy Scholarships - Anthony Butera and Patrick Mullen
  • Excellence Award in Mandarin - Liam Jackson
  • Star of Progress in Mandarin Award - Aidan Borges
  • Excellence in French Award - Greta McLaughlin
  • French Elan Award - Lilly Talmont
  • Italian Club Achievement Award - Mark Falletta
  • Laura Meierhans Memorial Award - Aidan Kilbourn
  • Marc Hardy Memorial Latin Award - Caroline Dwyer
  • Spanish Club Academic Achievement Award - John Czarnecki
  • Spanish Club Service Award - Abbey Zidel
  • Most Outstanding World Language Student - Samuel Ertman 

ORGANIZATIONAL AWARDS

  • The Seeing Eye Puppy Raising Service Scholarship - Tyler Devitt
  • State Farm "Good Neighbor" Scholarship - Anastasia Fowler
  • Mandeville-Rentrop Scholarship - Anastasia Fowler
  • Derrick Nelson Memorial Scholarship - Roselyne Garabete
  • Westfield Welcome Club Scholarship - Emily Ensslin
  • Isabella Dodds Awards - Ethan Ament, David Broughton, and Remi Shendell
  • Charles Frankenbach, Sr. Memorial Scholarship - Mary Weber
  • Waldron W. Holck and Sydna Holck Eddy Memorial Scholarship - Gregory Claiborne
  • Joel P. Langholtz Memorial Award - Jessica Schlewitt
  • Peggy H. Lott Scholarship Fund Award - Rachel Saxon
  • Frank A. and Margaret R. MacPherson Fund Award - Katherine Hynes
  • John S. and Helen Bell McMartin Award - Abigail Jarecki
  • Lisa K. Monteleone Memorial Scholarship - Ava Feldman
  • Joseph E. Rood Memorial Award - Camilo Cardenas-Caceres
  • Justina V. Taylor Scholarship Award - Roselyne Garabete
  • Liesja Tortorello “Carpe Diem” Memorial Award - Lauren Oligino
  • Westfield High School Distinguished Student Award - Aidan Kilbourn

Also recognized at the virtual Awards Night ceremony, were four recipients of the WHS Teacher/Staff Awards:

  •  The Above and Beyond Award - Lillian “Gail” Alston, Special Services
  • Robert L. and Linda J. Foose Award - Matthew Gironda, Mathematics
  • WHS Distinguished Teacher of the Year Award - Suzanne Glynn, Science
  • PTSO Outstanding Teacher of the Year Award - Louis DeAngelo, Mathematics/ Project ’79

 

 

 

 

 

 


Source: Westfield Public Schools